Club

Brighton

privacy

policy

Brighton Bowmen Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how Brighton Bowmen uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

 

Topics:

 What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

 Brighton Bowmen collects the following data if entered on the site on contact forms:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

 

 You directly provide Brighton Bowmen with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

 

 Brighton Bowmen collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account, add you as a member, contact you as a member, forward you information on to Archery GB to process your membership and pass on your e-mail address to SCAA if you consented on the application form.
  • Email you regarding club related matters.

How do we store your data?

 

 Brighton Bowmen securely stores your data with Google Drive and access this data through Multi Factor Authentication and a secure password.

Brighton Bowmen will keep your data for as long as you are a Club Member and/or we need to contact you about your services, or to pass on your letter of completion of a course or photos taken during your course. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from the on-line servers.

What are your data protection rights?

 

 Brighton Bowmen would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Brighton Bowmen for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Brighton Bowmen correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Brighton Bowmen to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Brighton Bowmen erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Brighton Bowmen restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Brighton Bowmen’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Brighton Bowmen transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: membershipsec@brightonbowmen.org.uk

Cookies

 

 Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

 

 Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

 

 There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Brighton Bowmen uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies

 You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

 

 The Brighton Bowmen website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Brighton Bowmen keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 August 2019.

How to contact us

 

 If you have any questions about Brighton Bowmen’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: membershipsec@brightonbowmen.org.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

 Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Brighton Bowmen has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

August 2019

For more information or to book your place on this Archery Beginners Course

September 2019

For more information or to book your place on this Archery Beginners Course